The Robinson LibraryTHE ROBINSON LIBRARY
The Robinson Library >> General and Old World History >> Africa
map

Benin

be nEn', a republic in western Africa

CONTENTS
Kingdom of Dahomey
Kingdom of Dahomey
"Founded" in the mid-1600's, the Kingdom of Dahomey was by the mid-1700's a major power in western Africa, thanks to a professional army that was exceptionally well disciplined. The kingdom prospered financially thanks to the slave trade, but the loss of that trade ultimately led to its downfall.
Republic of Benin
Republic of Benin
Local Name
Repúblique du Benin. Origin of Name named after the ancient Nigerian kingdom of Benin. Area 43,484 sq mi. Population 10,741.458. Capital Porto-Novo.. Independence from France Achieved August 1, 1960.
The Robinson Library >> General and Old World History >> Africa